Sale!

Tripp Lite Cisco SFP+ Module – For Optical Network, Data Networking – 1 LC Female Duplex 10GBase-SR

$205.06

Tripp Lite Cisco SFP+ Module – For Optical Network, Data Networking – 1 LC Female Duplex 10GBase-SR Network – Optical Fiber Multi-mode – 10 Gigabit Ethernet – 10GBase-SR – Hot-swappable

SKU: N286-10G-SR-S Categories: , Tag:

Description

SFP+ Transceiver Designed for Connection to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server This SFP+ transceiver allows you to connect a 50/125 multimode fiber optic cable to a 10 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 300 meters (984 feet) and supports bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet communication up to 11.1 Gbps. The metal housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation. Functionally Equivalent to Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Transceiver Module The MSA-compliant N286-10G-SR-S functions just like the equivalent Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the SFP-10G-SR-S. Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 10 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP+ end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with multimode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A convenient bail clasp latch helps you carefully remove the module from the device. Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring DDM support lets you keep track of various operating statuses in real time, including transceiver temperature, input and output power, and supply voltage. S-Class Transceiver Highly Recommended for Enterprise Network This S-Class fiber transceiver module is ideal for enterprise network runs of shorter distances than other standard modules. The S-Class N286-10G-SR-S supports only Ethernet protocol and operates only within commercial temperature ranges (0 to 70°C).

Brand

Tripp Lite

Additional information

Weight1.02 lbs
Dimensions0.6 × 2.3 × 0.5 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.